Montana Model UN Announces Student Winners

December 03, 2019

High school students participate in the 2019 Montana Model United Nations Conference at UM.MISSOULA – More than 270 students from 15 high schools participated in the 54th annual Montana Model United Nations Conference, held Nov. 25-26 at the University of Montana.

The top five high school seniors – who will be offered $1,000 scholarships to attend UM – were Maia Decker of Hellgate High School in Missoula, Scott O’Donnell of Flathead High School in Kalispell, Estrella Pallis-Bonadurer of Hellgate, Halton Stancil of Sentinel High School in Missoula and Victoria White of Flathead.

Each student wrote an outstanding position paper and actively and accurately represented his or her country during two days of debate on world issues. They also heard from Michael Punke, former U.S. Ambassador to the World Trade Organization, and UM President Seth Bodnar during the kickoff event and keynote address.

Schools also won awards at the conclusion of the conference. The 15 participating schools were divided into small and large delegations, based on the number of students attending the conference, and judged on the overall preparedness, participation and excellence of their delegates.

The three school award categories include Outstanding School for the top 10%, Distinguished School for the top 20% and Honorable School for the top 30%.

The small-delegation school winners were:

  • Outstanding School: Ravalli County homeschoolers, advised by Tanya Horat and Holly Shupert.
  • Distinguished School: Columbia Falls High School, advised by Tara Norick and Jenny Lovering.
  • Honorable School: Kalispell’s Glacier High School, advised by Beau Wright and May Hollis.

The large-delegation winners were:

  • Outstanding School: Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) Charter Academy, advised by Jay Hall.
  • Distinguished School: Flathead High School, advised by Melanie Dardis and Julie Hadley.
  • Honorable Schools: Hellgate High School, advised by Courtney Christopher and Jeff Waniata, and Sentinel High School, advised by Ezra Shearer.

The top 20% of the teams representing countries and students who attended the conference also received awards, as did UM students who planned and staffed the conference. For a full list, read below or go online to http://bit.ly/2DG    0s0D.

For more information, visit the Montana Model UN website at https://hs.umt.edu/mun/.

###

Full winners list:

 

I. General Assembly First Committee Delegate Awards

Honorable Delegates (Top 20%)

School Representing Delagate
Columbia Falls High School Poland Aiden Judge
Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy China Max Wilderson
Glacier High School Austria Tyler Cockerill
Columbia Falls High School Guatemala Noah Golan
Hellgate High School Spain Cole Fussell
Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Azerbaijan Logan Madden
Ravalli Belgium Sam Fullante
Big Sky High School Burkina Faso Michael Parkey
Sentinel High School Finland Helen McGeary
Hellgate High School Somalia Henry Black

Distinguished Delegates (Top 10%)

School Representing Delagate
Flathead High School Myanmar Scout McMahon
Darby High School Egypt Joslyn Graham
Big Sky High School Russia Reaghan Lindley
Ravalli Canada Anna Kinnunen
Flathead High School Chile Braden Anderson
Sentinel High School Japan Jack Duerk
Hellgate High School Portugal Maxwell Shaver

Outstanding Delegates (Top 1-2%)

School Representing Delagate
Sentinel High School Equatorial Guinea Nash Sauter
Flathead High School United Kingdom Scott O'Donnell

II. General Assembly Second Committee Delegate Awards

Honorable Delegates (Top 20%)

School Representing Delagate
Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Saudi Arabia Romy Bekeris
Flathead High School Australia Jack Gannon
Hellgate High School Turkey Thalia Lambros
Big Sky High School Burkina Faso Ben Carter
Columbia Falls High School Argentina Julia Martin
Sentinel High School Cambodia Elliott Hayhurst
Glacier High School Austria Daniel Kernan
Fergus High School New Zealand Jane Rooney
Glacier High School Colombia Michah Heil

Distinguished Delegates (Top 10%)

School Representing Delagate
Columbia Falls High School Poland Tre Finley
Bozeman High School United Arab Emirates Brooke Bothner
Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Ireland Jackson Emry
Flathead High School Switzerland Leah Spangler
Flathead High School United Kingdom Victoria White
Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy China George Pierowski
Hellgate High School Indonesia Calvin Beighle

Outstanding Delegates (Top 1-2%)

School Representing Delagate
Sentinel High School Equatorial Guinea Halton Stancil
Sentinel High School Finland Cosette Burrese

III. General Assembly Third Committee Delegate Awards

Honorable Delegates (Top 20%)

School Representing Delagate
Flathead High School Chile Lydia Wood
Big Sky High School Russia TJ Higuera
Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Saudi Arabia Tommy Smith
Hellgate High School Ghana Ali Caudle
Sentinel High School Jamaica Alta Murray
Flathead High School Myanmar Anna Christensen
Columbia Falls High School Poland Calie Jo Johnson
Hellgate High School Somalia Areej Mirani
Hellgate High School Spain McKenna Quirk
Hellgate High School Turkey Eliana Lambros
Bozeman High School United Arab Emirates Emma Krall

Distinguished Delegates (Top 10%)

School Representing Delagate
Ravalli Belgium Isabell Cannon
Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy China Maria Aguiar
Big Sky High School South Korea Marcus Raines
Ravalli Canada Alaina Estus
Glacier High School Colombia Isabelle Johnson
Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Azerbaijan Justine Laumatia
Glacier High School Venezuela Emily Woods

Outstanding Delegates (Top 1-2%)

School Representing Delagate
Hellgate High School Indonesia Maia Decker
Sentinel High School Equatorial Guinea Collin Baker

IV. UNICEF Delegate Awards

Honorable Delegates (Top 20%)

School Representing Delagate
Sentinel High School Ethiopia Allie Braun
Ravalli Canada Kirsten Duke
Big Sky High School Russia Max Smith
Helena High School Germany Lenny Triem
Sentinel High School Costa Rica Emily Brinkman
Hellgate High School Cuba Rohan Steele
Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Sudan Victoria Gonzalez
Flathead High School Switzerland Natasha Gesker
Glacier High School Zimbabwe Grace Dalton
Columbia Falls High School Malaysia Paeden Matson

Distinguished Delegates (Top 10%)

School Representing Delagate
Ravalli Belgium Emily Perez
Columbia Falls High School Guatemala Emma Cooley
Columbia Falls High School Poland Eddie Chisholm
Sentinel High School Finland Daisy Kulina
Big Sky High School Burkina Faso Emily Vanhoose
Sentinel High School Equatorial Guinea Cole Sauter

Outstanding Delegates (Top 1-2%)

School Representing Delagate
Hellgate High School Indonesia Estrella Pallis-Bonadurer
Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy China Joe Morrison
Flathead High School United Kingdom Eva Bruce

V. Security Council Delegate Awards

Honorable Delegate (Top 20%)

School Representing Delagate
Ravalli Belgium John Shupert
Columbia Falls High School Poland Samuel Lovering

Distinguished Delegate (Top 10%)

School Representing Delagate
Sentinel High School Equatorial Guinea Ethan Seiler

Outstanding Delegate (Top 1-2%)

School Representing Delagate
Big Sky High School Russia Fiona Morrow

Position Paper Awards

Honorable Position Papers (Top 20%)

School Representing Student Committee
Ravalli Belgium John Shupert SC
Coeur d'Alene Charter China Joseph Morrison UNICEF
Sentinel High School Finland Daisy Kulina UNICEF
Hellgate High School Indonesia Estrella Pallis-Bonadurer UNICEF
Coeur d'Alene Charter China Maxwell Wilderson GA1
Hellgate High School Somalia Henry Black GA1
Ravalli Belgium Samuel Fullante GA1
Hellgate High School Ghana Ashley Kim GA1
Bozeman High School United Arab Emirates Brooke Bothner GA2
Hellgate High School Somalia Mila Mckay GA2
Big Sky High School South Korea Marissa Harper GA2
Columbia Falls High School Argentina Julia Martin GA2
Hellgate High School Spain Mckenna Quirk GA3
Columbia Falls High School Poland Calie Jo Johnson GA3
Sentinel High School Equatorial Guinea Collin Baker GA3
Ravalli Canada Alaina Estus GA3

Distinguished Position Papers (Top 10 %)

School Representing Student Committee
Big Sky High School Russia Fiona Morrow SC
Hellgate High School Indonesia Adarra Decker SC
Flathead High School Switzerland Natasha Gesker UNICEF
Sentinel High School Costa Rica Emily Brinkman UNICEF
Hellgate High School Cuba Rohan Steele UNICEF
Glacier High School Zimbabwe Grace Dalton UNICEF
Sentinel High School Jamaica Brooke Stayner UNICEF
Coeur d'Alene Charter Sudan Victoria Gonzalez UNICEF
Sentinel High School Equatorial Guinea Nash Sauter GA1
Big Sky High School Burkina Faso Michael Parkey GA1
Flathead High School United Kingdom Scott O'Donnell GA1
Coeur d'Alene Charter Saudi Arabia Romy Bekeris GA1
Coeur d'Alene Charter Azerbaijan Logan Madden GA1
Sentinel High School Finland Helen McGeary GA1
Hellgate High School Portugal Maxwell Shaver GA1
Darby High School Egypt Madison Conner GA2
Bozeman High School Italy Kaitlyn Landers GA2
Sentinel High School Equatorial Guinea Halton Stancil GA2
Coeur d'Alene Charter Sudan Jacob McGaughey GA2
Hellgate High School Spain Sage Senterfeit GA2
Hellgate High School Indonesia Maia Decker GA3
Hellgate High School Ghana Ali Caudle GA3
Sentinel High School Jamaica Alta Murray GA3
Hellgate High School Turkey Eliana Lambros GA3
Flathead High School Myanmar Anna Christensen GA3
Bozeman High School United Arab Emirates Emma Krall GA3

Outstanding Position Papers (Top 1-2%)

School Representing Student Committee
Flathead High School United Kingdom Eva Bruce UNICEF
Ravalli Canada Kirsten Duke UNICEF
Bozeman High School Italy Amelia Hartshorn UNICEF
Sentinel High School Equatorial Guinea Ethan Seiler SC
Ravalli Canada Anna Kinnunen GA1
Coeur d'Alene Charter Uruguay Matthew Barrett GA1
Sentinel High School Cambodia Elliot Hayhurst GA2
Sentinel High School Finland Cosette Burrese GA2
Coeur d'Alene Charter China María Aguiar GA3
Hellgate High School Somalia Areej Mirani GA3

Top 25 Seniors

Top 5 (Scholarship Recipients)

School Representing Student Committee
Hellgate High School Indonesia Maia Decker GA3
Hellgate High School Indonesia Estrella Pallis-Bonadurer UNICEF
Flathead High School United Kingdom Scott O'Donnell GA1
Sentinel High School Equatorial Guinea Halton Stancil GA2
Flathead High School United Kingdom Victoria White GA2

Remaining Top Seniors (Reserve Scholarship Recipients)

School Representing Student Committee
Ravalli Belgium John Shupert Security Council
Ravalli Canada Anna Kinnunen GA1
Hellgate High School Indonesia Calvin Beighle GA2
Columbia Falls High School Guatemala Noah Golan GA2
Flathead High School United Kingdom Scovel Aria Security Council
Flathead High School Switzerland Natasha Gesker UNICEF
Hellgate High School Spain McKenna Quirk GA3
Sentinel High School Costa Rica Emily Brinkman UNICEF
Ravalli Belgium Sam Fullante GA1
Hellgate High School Spain Sage Senterfeit GA2
Hellgate High School Turkey Eliana Lambros GA3
Bozeman High School Italy Hannah Gunderson GA3
Columbia Falls High School Poland Samuel Lovering Security Council
Sentinel High School Japan Maddie Notti UNICEF
Darby High School Kuwait Elsa Podesta Security Council
Fergus High School New Zealand Jane Rooney GA2
Darby High School Kuwait Micah Wald GA1
Darby High School Mexico Sophia Delvo GA3
Columbia Falls High School Guatemala Reed Sandstrom GA2
Flathead High School Switzerland Samantha Wallace GA1

Country Awards

Honorable Country Delegations

(Top 20% of countries represented at the conference)

Country Represented by (School)
Ethiopia Sentinel High School
Spain Hellgate High School
Austria Glacier High School
Somalia Hellgate High School
Sudan Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy
Argentina Columbia Falls High School
Ecuador Big Sky High School
Israel Glacier High School
Malaysia Columbia Falls High School
New Zealand Fergus High School

Distinguished Country Delegations

(Top 10% of countries represented at the conference)

Country Represented by (School)
Guatemala Columbia Falls High School
Canada Ravalli
Finland Sentinel High School
Switzerland Flathead High School

Outstanding Country Delegations

(Top 5% of countries represented at the conference)

Country Represented by (School)
Equatorial Guinea Sentinel High School
Poland Columbia Falls High School
China Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy
United Kingdom Flathead High School
Belgium Ravalli
Russia Big Sky High School

School Awards

Honorable Schools

(Top 30% of schools attending the conference)

Delegation Category School Adviser(s)
Small Delegation Glacier High School Beau Wright & May Hollis
Large Delegation (1) Hellgate High School Courtney Christopher & Jeff Waniata
Large Delegation (2) Sentinel High School Ezra Shearer

Distinguished Schools

(Top 20% of schools attending the conference)

Delegation Category School Adviser(s)
Small Delegation Ravalli Tanya Horat & Holly Shupert
Large Delegation Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Jay Hall

Outstanding Schools

(Top 10% of schools attending the conference)

Delegation Category School Adviser(s)
Small Delegation Columbia Falls High School Tara Norick & Jenny Lovering
Large Delegation Flathead High School Melanie Dardis & Julie Hadley

Staff Awards

Vice Chair

Award UM Student Name Committee
Honorable mention Parker Spadt Security Council
Best Chair Steven Eggelston GA-2

Chair

Award UM Student Name Committee
Honorable mention Isaiah Hesford GA-2
Best Chair Bailey Carpenter UNICEF

Contact: Karen Adams, professor, UM Department of Political Science, 406-243-2721, karen.adams@umontana.edu; Eva-Maria Maggi, visiting assistant professor, UM Department of Political Science, 406-531-6037, eva.maggi@mso.umt.edu.